Previewing #WPIAL Boys Quarterfinals #PghSoccer #RoadToHighmark

gcc
Greensburg Central Catholic players celebrate after 6-1 win in 1st Rd over Bishop Canevin (photo courtesy Tribune-Review)

The Boys WPIAL soccer playoffs enter the quarterfinal round tonight (Wednesday, October 26).  Below I’ve listed the locations and times along with a short preview for each game.

** Pittsburgh Soccer Report will have coverage of the games being played at Hampton High School (Greensburg Central Catholic vs Freedom and Penn-Trafford vs Pine Richland).

Be sure to follow John Krysinsky on Twitter @pghsoccerscribe for updates.

For our recaps of the 1st round (Round of 16) in each classification, CLICK HERE.

4A 

No. 1 Seneca Valley (16-0-1) vs Canon McMillan (11-7), 6 p.m. at Moon Township

This is a rematch of two teams in a familiar place.  Last year, they split in two playoff meetings with Canon Mac taking the WPIAL semifinal 1-0,  while Seneca got revenge in the State (PIAA) quarterfinals, also by a 1-0 score.  Seneca rolled through the regular season surrendering only two goals and dominating its competition, with the exception of a 1-1 tie with section foe North Allegheny.   On Saturday, the top-seeded Raiders ran into a tougher than expected match with Kiski, winning 2-1 with a late goal in the 72 minute.  Canon Mac beat a strong Plum team, also with a late goal.

No. 2 Peters Twp (13-1-3) vs North Allegheny (12-2-5), 8 p.m. at Moon

Section 2 Champs and No. 2 seed Peters were pushed in the first round by Central Catholic, getting a very late goal — in the second period of overtime – from Rex Hueller in the 94th minute to advance.  North Allegheny beat last year’s WPIAL Runner Up, Fox Chapel, 2-1 in extra time, as Sam Buirge scored in the 1st OT.

No. 3 Allderdice (15-1-1) vs Upper St. Clair (11-4-1), 8 p.m. at Peters Township

Another terrific 4A match — featuring City School Allderdice looking to break through into the WPIAL Semifinals for the first time in its history against one of the most successful programs in WPIAL soccer history. Allderdice won its first WPIAL playoff game a year ago by beating USC’s section rival, Peters Twp.  While Allderdice handled North Hills 3-0 in the first round, USC beat Franklin Regional as Tommy Davidson scored 15 minutes into the game, and the Panthers held on for the win.

No. 4 Penn Trafford (16-1) vs Pine Richland (11-5-3), 8 p.m. at Hampton

Both teams cruised to first-round 5-0 wins.   Penn Trafford, Section 4 Champs, had little trouble with Bethel Park, as Trevor Momeyer scored two goals and added two assists, and Joe Salesi added two goals while the Rams handled Norwin to win in its first postseason game since 2012.

 

3A 

 

No. 1 Montour (16-2-1) vs Hampton (10-6-1), 6:15 p.m. at North Allegheny

Top-seed Montour continued its strong defensive play with 10-0  shutout of Trinity in the first round, and will now take on a Hampton team that beat Gateway in a tight, 2-1 contest on Saturday.

No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (17-2) vs Laurel Highlands (14-4-1), 8 p.m. at Elizabeth Forward

Section 4 Champs, TJ couldn’t shake a pesky effort from Blackhawk on Saturday in a 1-0 win, while Laurel Highlands beat Greensburg Salem 2-0.

No. 5 Chartiers Valley (14-4) vs West Allegheny (7-8-4), 8 p.m. at Canon McMillan

West Allegheny, the 2014 Class AA champs but falling down a bit with an overall losing record, knocked off Section 3 Champs, Belle Vernon, 3-0.  Char Valley is streaking — coming into the game as winners of nine straight games, including a first round 3-0 win over Knoch.

No. 3 Mars (14-3-1) vs Moon (13-5) 8 p.m. at North Allegheny

Moon knocked off the defending AA champs South Fayette on Saturday, 2-1, while No. 3 seed Mars, Section 1 Champs (3A) had no problem beating Ringgold, 5-1.

 

2A

No. 1 South Park (16-2-1) vs Deer Lakes (12-4)  at Canon McMillan

Deer Lakes beat Charleroi, 2-1, in the first round, getting goals from Cam Sharkins and Mark Heim and five saves from goalkeeper Sam Saldutte. … The Lancers have won their playoff opener in each of their four postseason appearances dating to 2000 but are seeking an elusive second victory in that span. … Third-year coach Josh Potter is a former Deer Lakes midfielder and defender, and his brother, Jake, is a senior captain. … South Park beat Yough, 5-0, behind two goals and an assist from Mitchell Roell and a goal and two assists from Nick Savage. … Despite losing 16 seniors from last season, when they finished as the WPIAL and PIAA runner-up, the Eagles rolled to the top seed in Class AA. They went undefeated in Section 1-AA and outscored their opponents 66-15 with 11 shutouts. … South Park is seeking its fourth WPIAL title and second in three years.

No. 4 Waynesburg (15-1) vs Shady Side Academy (12-2-1), 6 p.m. at Elizabeth Forward

Waynesburg, Section champs, won its first ever WPIAL playoff game on Saturday, beating Mt. Pleasant 2-0.  Now, they will take a squad that has lots of experience, Shady Side Academy, who easily handled Southmoreland, 5-0 in the first round.

No. 2 Quaker Valley (14-4-1)  vs Central Valley (13-4-1), 8 p.m. at Hopewell

Andrew Marshall’s Quaker Valley club had no problem in the first round, beating East Allegheny 5-1.   The second seeded Quakers will face a stronger challenge, as Central Valley is coming off a 7-0 drubbing of Elizabeth Forward.

No. 11 Riverside (8-6-2) vs Beaver (8-9-1), 8 p.m. at Mars

Going into the playoffs, we knew that some of 2A might provide some surprises, but it appears that they both took place in this bracket as these two Section 4 teams pulled off upsets.  Beaver (a 14-seed) beat third-seed Freeport, 3-2, while 11th-seed Riverside scored late in the second period of extra time to beat sixth-seed Obama Academy.   The two teams have already met twice this season, as Riverside holds the edge (1-0-1).

1A

No. 1 Seton LaSalle (18-1) vs Aquinas Academy (11-7), 6 p.m. at Hopewell

The defending Class A champs started off the first round with a 2-0 win over OLSH. This game could be another test for the top-seeded Rebels as they take on an Aquinas team that looked impressive with a 5-1 win over Quigley Catholic.

No 4 North Catholic (16-2-1) vs Eden Christian (12-6), 6 p.m. at Mars

In its first playoff game in 20 years, the fourth-seeded Trojans handled Brentwood easily, 3-0.  Now, North Catholic will meet section rivals Eden Christian, who are unbeaten in all non-section games this year after pulling off a bit of a surprise in the first-round, beating 5th-seed St. Joseph.  In two previous meetings this year, North Catholic won close games (4-3 and 1-0).

** No. 2 Greensburg Central Catholic (16-1) vs Freedom (12-6-1), 6 p.m. at Hampton

The No. 2 Centurions had no problem in the first round, with four goals from Luke Mort to beat Bishop Canevin, 6-1.  Freedom, a 6-seed, were pushed to double-OT in Saturday’s hard-fought win over Springdale.  Joey Pail scored on the rebound of a Carson Gilarno penalty kick with 4:58 remaining in double overtime for the victory.  It was Freedom’s first postseason win since 2009.

No. 3 Sewickley Academy (15-4) vs Bentworth (15-3-1), 6 p.m .at Peters Twp

It wasn’t easy in the first round for the defending PIAA champs, as they needed a Tommy Lasorda goal in the first minute of the 2nd overtime period to avoid an upset vs Serra Catholic.   Bentworth finished second to top seeded Seton LaSalle in Section 4, and beat Trinity Christian 2-1 in the first round.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s