FINAL SCOREBOARD: WPIAL Girls 1st round playoff games

On a wet Monday in Western Pennsylvania, the girls high school soccer teams took the stage with 28 games that started the WPIAL playoff action.

Games were played in all classifications, and only four teams, the top four in Class 2A, had first round byes.

Below is the timeline of action from this evening’s games — along with the final scoreboard.

Here’s the final scoreboard:

Time

Teams

Result

WPIAL Class 4A Playoffs: First Round

8 pm
Connellsville vs.  Pine-Richland
at Pine-Richland
 PINE-RICHLAND, 3-0
8 pm
Upper St. Clair vs.  Seneca Valley
at Seneca Valley
UPPER ST. CLAIR, 2-0
8 pm
Allderdice vs.  Peters Township
at Peters Township
 PETERS TWP, 6-0
8 pm
Kiski Area vs.  Mt. Lebanon
at Mt. Lebanon
 KISKI, 2-1
8 pm
Butler vs.  Fox Chapel
at Fox Chapel
 FOX CHAPEL, 1-1 (4-2 on PKs)
8 pm
North Allegheny vs.  Plum
at Plum
 NORTH ALLEGHENY, 5-1
8 pm
Canon-McMillan vs.  Norwin
at Norwin
 NORWIN, 6-1
8 pm
Penn Hills vs.  Penn-Trafford
at Penn-Trafford
 PENN TRAFFORD 7-1

WPIAL Class 3A Playoffs: First Round

8 pm
Laurel Highlands vs.  Mars
at Mars
 MARS, 8-0
6 pm
Mount Pleasant vs.  Franklin Regional
at Norwin
 F. REGIONAL, 4-1
6 pm
Ambridge vs.  Belle Vernon
at Peters Township
 AMBRIDGE, 6-1
8 pm
Thomas Jefferson vs.  Elizabeth Forward
at Elizabeth Forward
 T.J., 3-2
8 pm
Knoch vs.  South Park
at South Park
South Park, 3-0
8 pm
South Fayette vs.  Chartiers Valley
at Chartiers Valley High School
 SOUTH FAYETTE, 3-2
8 pm
Hampton vs.  Montour
at Montour
 MONTOUR, 1-0
8 pm
Oakland Catholic vs.  Moon
at Moon
 MOON, 5-0

WPIAL Class 2A Playoffs: First Round

6 pm
Beaver Area vs.  Quaker Valleyat Seneca Valley
 Q. VALLEY, 1-0
6 pm
Springdale vs.  Avonworthat Mars
 AVONWORTH, 3-0
6 pm
Charleroi vs.  Burrellat Plum
 BURRELL, 5-0
6 pm
Deer Lakes vs.  Brownsvilleat Elizabeth Forward
 BROWNSVILLE, 3-2
WPIAL Class 1A Playoffs: First Round
6 pm
Apollo-Ridge vs.  Shady Side Academyat Penn-Trafford
 SSA, 4-0
6 pm
Eden Christian vs.  Greensburg Central Catholicat Fox Chapel
 GCC, 7-1
6 pm
Mohawk vs.  Seton LaSalle at Montour
 SETON-LASALLE, 3-1
6 pm
Our Lady of Sacred Heart vs.  Bentworthat South Park
OLSH, 6-2
6 pm
Bishop Canevin vs.  Vincentian Academyat Chartiers Valley High School
 VINCENTIAN, 2-1
6 pm
Chartiers-Houston vs.  Cardinal Wuerl North Catholicat Pine-Richland
 CWNC, 5-0
6 pm
Riverside vs.  South Side Beaverat Moon
 SOUTH SIDE, 3-2
6 pm
Serra Catholic vs.  Sewickley Academyat Mt. Lebanon
SEWICKLEY, 4-1

 

FOLLOW GIRLS 1st ROUND ACTION HERE: 

10:28 p.m. – It’s over at Fox Chapel — and the Foxes win the penalty kick shootout 4-2, to advance to the quarterfinals.

10:15 p.m. – They’re going to PKs at Fox Chapel between the Foxes and Butler.

10:14 p.m. – one more late score coming in…

10:09 p.m. – only moments left in 2nd OT at Fox Chapel, they’re still deadlocked 1-1

9:57 p.m. – Kiski Area beats Mt. Lebanon — 2-1, as Lexi Moyer scores both goals.

With the upset, Kiski will now meet section rivals Norwin in the quarterfinals on Thursdays.

9:55 p.m. – Fox Chapel and Butler now headed to a second, 15 minute OT period.

9:42 p.m. – Finals coming in:

  • Penn Trafford 6, Penn Hills 1
  • Norwin 6, Canon McMillan 1

Emily Harrigan and Lexi Kendro each with 2 goals for Knights

  • Peters Township 6, Allderdice 0 – Hannah Stuck had four goals for Indians!
  • Thomas Jefferson 3 Elizabeth Forward 2

9:37 p.m. – Elizabeth Forward stays within a goal vs Thomas Jefferson, but time running out.

9:34 p.m. – Fox Chapel and Butler going to OT, tied 1-1.

9:28 p.m. — most of the favorites are running away, but a pretty good one at Fox Chapel — as Foxes and Butler still remain deadlocked at 1-1 in a driving rain storm.

Norwin up 5-1 now, Penn Trafford lead Penn Hills 6-1, and Upper St. Clair leads Seneca Valley 2-0 late.

9:10 p.m. – Warriors didn’t waste any time responding.

Jordan Lawrence tallies and now they lead 3-1 over Penn Hills.

Also, Plum cuts North Allegheny lead to 3-1, while Norwin adds another one, up 4-1 on Canon-Mac.

Thomas Jefferson takes 3-2 lead on Elizabeth Forward.

9:05 p.m. – Whoa — PT are a top seed in 4A. Things getting a bit interesting.

9:00 p.m. – Halftime scores:

Norwin 3, Canon-Mac 1

Mars 4, Laurel Highlands 0, Ellie Coffield with a hat trick already for the Planets

8:44 p.m.

an equalizer…

8:42 p.m. – few more updates:

Penn Trafford up on Penn Hills, 2-0 at half

Elizabeth Forward takes 2-1 lead on Thomas Jefferson: Cassidy Kern earns her second goal of the match and puts the Warriors up, 2-1.

Defending 4A champs, Norwin up early in rematch of last year’s final. Emily Harrigan on breakaway, easy tap-in. Norwin 1, Canon-McMillan 0 (17th minute)

(FCvsButler) Brittnie Spihaler free kick lands in box, Elizabeth Simms scores for Butler. Golden Tornado tie Foxes at 1 with 930 left in first.

8:27 p.m. – The late (8 p.m.) games are all underway.. here are some developments:

Emma Bundy scores twice within the first nine minutes to give North Allegheny a 2-0 lead over Plum

 

7:56 p.m. – few more early scores coming in:

  • Greensburg Central Catholic all over Eden — 7-1
  • Shady Side 4, Apollo Ridge 0
  • SouthSide defeats Riverside 3-2
  • Franklin Regional beats Mt Pleasant 4-1
  • OLSH 6 Bentworth 2
  • CWNC beats Chartiers-Houston 5-0

7:48 p.m. – Ambridge 6, Belle Vernon 1

7:47 p.m. – Brownsville 3 Deer Lakes 2

7:32 p.m. – Linda Ashby scores!

Vincentian leads Bishop Canevin, 2-1 with 12 minutes left in game

7:25 p.m. – early (6 p.m.) games coming down to the wire now, on a very rainy, damp night in Western PA.

7:20 p.m. – first final in: Quaker Valley 1, Beaver 0. QV will play Freeport Thursday 10/26 in Quarterfinals!

Here’s how the girls playoff schedule will go over the course of the next few weeks in each of the four classifications:

  • Monday, October 23 – First Round
  • Thursday, October 26 – Quarterfinals
  • Monday, October 30 – Semifinals
  • Wednesday, Nov. 1 – 3rd place / PIAA qualification match
  • Thursday – Saturday, Nov. 2-4 – Finals, Highmark Stadium
  • PIAA Playoffs
    • First Round: Tuesday, November 7 (Regional Sites)
    • Quarterfinals: Saturday, Novermber 11 (Regional Sites)
    • Semi-Finals: Tuesday, November 14 (Regional Sites)
    • Championships: Friday, November 17 & Saturday, November 18 (Hersheypark Stadium)

So, here’s the set-up.

Prior to kickoff, I’ll post a FOLLOW THE ACTION header along with the scoreboard below, and I’ll do my best to keep up throughout the evening.

If you have any scores, goals, highlights, tweets, final results or even pictures/videos — please share them with us.

I will be updating this page throughout the games — reposting tweets, pictures or anything else pertinent with results and other tidbits, with the latest information at the top of the page in order as it’s happening.

Feel free to send along to me by email at pghsoccerreport@gmail.com, send me tweets at @pghsoccerscribe or message me via Pittsburgh Soccer Report Facebook page.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s